deco-left deco-right

Privacy Policy

Shaha Tandoori Restaurant is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and customers. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and utilise your personal information such as name, address, credit/debit card number, email address and mobile phone number (“Information”).

It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website and our products and services. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy. All your personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).

What information do we collect?

When you visit our Website you may provide us with two types of information:

  • personal Information you provide to us on an individual basis; and
  • website use information collected as you and others browse our Website.

We maintain the highest standards of security, however the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our Website. Any information you submit is sent at your own risk. Once we have received your Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Similar to other commercial websites, our Website uses a technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

How do we use information we collect in cookies?

As you browse on our Website, the website uses cookies to differentiate you from other users to prevent you from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring you to log in more than is necessary for security.

Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our Website and better serve our customers.

Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal Information about you and we do not generally store any personal Information that you provided to us in your cookies.

Get in touch
  • facebook
  • email
  • rss